Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Plentyveggies respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.3. This Privacy Policy applies to information which identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified, such as your full name or name and postal address (“personal information”). This Policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect when we provide our services. Our services include: digital services subscription, advertising, websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), and widgets and competitions.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Plentyveggies will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. If you choose not to provide the information, we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

2.2. This may include: names, date of birth, job titles, contact information including addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers etc; demographic information, other information relevant to the customization of a document on the site, information about goods and services you have ordered, information from enquiries you have made, information about your business or personal affairs, communication between us; credit card information; other information relevant to client interviews; and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.4 Registration Information is the information you provide to Plentyveggies when you register for or acquire a Plentyveggies service. This may include information you provide us to:
-create an account;
-become a subscriber;
-become an advertiser;
-post comments;
-receive a newsletter; or
-enter a competition.

2.5 Public Information and Posts include comments or content that you post to the online Plentyveggies services and the information about you that comes with those posts. This may include your name, user name, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and picture(s). Public Information and Posts are available to everyone who views our websites and may be displayed in search results on external search engines, even after you cancel your account with us.

2.6 Information from third party Social Media. If you access or log-in to Plentyveggies through a third party social media service or connect to Plentyveggies with your social media profile, we may also include information from that social media service. This may include:
-your user name for that service;
-any information or content you have permitted the social media service to share with us (such as your profile picture(s), email address, followers or friends lists); and
-any other information you have made public (including other posts you make using your social media profile).

We do not collect your social media profile password. When you access Plentyveggies through your social media profile, or when you connect Plentyveggies to your social media profile, you authorize us to collect and handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.7 Information from Other Sources. We may supplement the information we collect about you with information from other sources. This may include information from publicly available sources (such as other published content) and data providers, as well as information from our business partners or related and affiliated companies in Australia or internationally.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Plentyveggies collects personal information from you in a variety of ways including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use your personal information

4.1. We use the information we collect about you to provide Plentyveggies to you. As part of our service to you we may use your personal information:
to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services (for example billing, credit and account management);
-to enter into contracts with you or third parties;
-to measure and improve Plentyveggies and their individual features;
-to improve your experience by delivering content (including editorial, marketing and advertising) we think you will find relevant and interesting;
-for other marketing and client relationship purposes;

4.2. Plentyveggies may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.3 Where your personal information is contained in an advertisement which we publish for you, we may also use your information to publish that advertisement in other media. We do this in accordance with our terms and conditions for the initial publication. If you include personal information in any posts or in a letter, email or text message to an editor or journalist, we may publish your name and suburb to identify you as the author of that post if we publish it in any media.

When we collect your information, we may explain that we will use and disclose your information in other ways. For example, if you win a competition, we may disclose your information to relevant regulatory authorities and publish your details in accordance with the competition terms.

4.4 We may also remove certain information or alter the information we collect about you so you can no longer be identified from that information. We do this so that we can use it or disclose it to third parties for other purposes.

4.5 We use the information we collect about you for the following additional purposes:

Research and data analysis. We may also use your information for research and data analysis to improve Plentyveggies. We may do this research or engage a service provider to do this.

To allow social sharing functionality. If you log in with or connect a social media profile with your Plentyveggies account, we may share your personal information (including your user name, picture, tweets, likes and posts) with other Plentyveggies users and your friends or followers linked to your social media profile. We may also share the same information with the social media service provider.

By logging in with or connecting your Plentyveggies account with a social media profile, you authorize us to share your personal information with the social media service provider, other users and your friends or followers. You understand that the social media service provider may handle this information in accordance with its own privacy policy. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media profile with your Plentyveggies account and do not participate in social sharing on Plentyveggies services.

To contact you. From time to time, we may send you promotional materials or other information which we think may interest you. For example, we may send you an invitation to participate in various activities (such as customer surveys) or special offers.

4.6. If you require further information about the legitimate interest legal basis under the GDPR, please go to our ‘contact us’ page.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Plentyveggies, its customers or third parties.

5.3. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.4. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. We will ensure that third parties have stringent safeguards when handling your personal information.

5.5. Personal information is only disclosed to third parties in situations where you have consented to the transfer, where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where you are contracted to provide this personal information.

6. International Transfer of your Personal Data

6.1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

6.2. We provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries include but are not limited to the United States of America (US).

6.3. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

7. Security of your personal information

7.1. Plentyveggies uses reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification, including:

System security: We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorized access to our online and computerized systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access.

Third parties: We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who store or assist us to store your personal information adopt appropriate security measures.

7.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. Access to your personal information

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us (see section 8). When you contact us, please provide your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will need to share your information with others who can help us respond to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we refuse your request we will generally tell you why.

9. How can you OPT OUT?

9.1 Online advertising. You can block certain advertisements by blocking or deleting cookies in your browser settings. However, we use cookies to provide some of our Company Services and you may not be able to use these Company Services if you do this. Some third party providers use tracking technology other than cookies to deliver targeted advertisements to you. You can read more about this type of advertising at: http://youronlinechoices.com.au.

9.2 Direct marketing. If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can change your account settings or follow the unsubscribe instructions which we include at the bottom of our emails and text messages. If you have installed our app, you can stop push notifications by changing the settings in the app or on your mobile device.

If you have linked any of your social media profiles to your account for any Plentyveggies service, you can cancel that link by changing your account settings.

10. Other important information for you

10.1 Updates to Privacy Policy. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online. If you do not agree with changes to this Privacy Policy, you may be able to terminate your account with us.

10.2 Location of Data. Some Plentyveggies services are hosted in and managed outside of Australia, including in the United Kingdom, the United States of America and Europe. In dealing with Us, you consent to this practice, understanding that your personal information may be accessible from or transmitted outside Australia.

10.3 Linked Services. Plentyveggies (including Plentyveggies website) may display links to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, competitions or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these unaffiliated companies. Once you leave the Plentyveggies or click an advertisement you should check the privacy policy of that company to understand how it will handle your information.

10.4 Collection of Personal Financial Information by a Payment Service provider. Sometimes we allow you to use an unaffiliated payment service to purchase a product or make payments for Plentyveggies (“Payment Service”). If you use a Payment Service, you will be directed to the webpage for that Payment Service. Any information you provide when using a Payment Service may be collected and used by the Payment Service provider in accordance with that provider’s privacy policy. You should check the provider’s privacy policy to understand how it will handle your information.

10.5 Data Retention. Even after you cancel your account with us, we will retain your information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may retain your information to prevent fraud, or to maintain systems security. We may also retain your information if required or allowed to by law, regulation or relevant standards and codes of conduct, or to fulfil our contractual obligations to a third party. In certain circumstances, including where we are prevented by technical or systems constraints, we may not be able to remove all of your personal information.

If you share your information with a social media service (including by posting information to that service), this information may not be removed even after you cancel your account. If you delete your account with us, your account information may still be accessible by others for a short period of time because of the way that your information is stored on the internet.

10.6 Sensitive Information. We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive information (such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) when using Company Services, or otherwise. If you do provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

11. Complaints about privacy

11.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to our email foodcoach@plentyveggies.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. Plentyveggies is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data processed under this privacy policy.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

12.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

13. Website

13.1. When you visit our website: When you come to our website Plentyveggies we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

13.2. Cookies:We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

13.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

13.4. Third party sites: Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Plentyveggies is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Plentyveggies Terms of Service

For detailed information about Plentyveggies Terms of Service please click here

14. How to contact us

14.1. Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions relating to this Policy, please contact by emailing foodcoach@plentyveggies.com.

Last updated 03 February 2019